Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is used to inform where RumbleLab uses info collected from its users both actively and passively.  In order to access and use the Site and Services, you must agree to our Online Terms and Conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) posted on the Site. Persons and organizations with permission to use the Service are considered “Registered Users.”  You may view portions of the Site even if you are not a Registered User of the Service.  This privacy policy applies to Company’s collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (defined below) from Registered Users (defined below) of the Site, as well as from persons who merely visit the Site.

By submitting Personal Information through our Site or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

RumbleLab is not directed to children and children are not eligible to use our Services.  Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us.  We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people we actually know are under 18, and no part of our Site or Service is designed to attract people under 18.  If we later learn that a user is under 18, we will take steps to remove that user's Personal Information from our databases and to prevent the user from utilizing the Site and the Service

Welcome

Howdy! The team at RumbleLab exists to get kids excited about science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM). We are introducing basic science principles through a monthly subscription box with a twist. You, (the parent/guardian) work with your kid to use the supplies in the box to build a contraption to complete a challenge. You(the parent/guardian and Registered User) share your kid’s build on social media (twitter/facebook) for our team at RumbleLab to review. Once the challenge is over, we will pick winners for different categories (most innovative, fastest build, best first timer, etc.)

In this policy we describe what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it (the policy covers only information collected and used on RumbleLab.com). RumbleLab takes your child’s privacy very seriously.  We expect parents, when sharing their child’s build on social media to take care in the amount of information they disclose.  Because of this we work very hard to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, (COPPA) a U.S. law that governs the use and collection of information online from kids under 13. To learn more about this law, and about how to protect your kids on interactive online websites, visit http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/tech/tec08.shtm for information from the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, as well as http://www.onguardonline.gov/socialnetworking_youth.html.

What information we collect and how

Registration

User registration is initiated with the purchase of a subscription box.  We only have access to personally identifying information voluntarily submitted by the user through email, social media or direct contact.  Upon purchase of the subscription box, we will require a personally identifying information including name, social media account info (for linking your submission to your order), shipping address, email address, phone number, financial information (credit card number, expiration date, ccv code). We will also request some non-required personal info to make your RumbleLab experience a more personalized one (child’s birthday, child’s name, child’s interest, gender).  We limit the information we collect from you both actively and passively (web tracking mechanisms such as “cookies”).  Cookies will only be used as necessary to participate in the community. Once registered you are referred to as a “Registered User.”

Orders

Because a purchase is needed to participate in the challenge, we request personally identifiable information from you.  This information includes name, email address, shipping address and financial information such as credit card information and expiration date.

Agents/Service Providers

We use third parties to fulfill duties such as shipping, payment processing and communication (email/phone).  Upon purchasing, we share only necessary, personally identifying information with the third party/service provider to ensure your package makes it to your home in a timely manner.  We will also use email and telephone to communicate with you for any questions regarding your order. 

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifying information for promotional purposes.

How about Cookies?

We use them, YEP! But only when necessary. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer that allows our website to remember and store your preferences and also for analytics purposes. For instance, you add an item to your shopping cart on one page; on the next page your browser will look at your cookies and see that you had one subscription box in your shopping cart.  Otherwise, you would go to checkout, and there would be nothing in your cart.  Cookies are also a vital tool in helping RumbleLab improve our site experience.  We use both persistent and session cookies.  Persistent cookies remains on your machine and is used for information related to your login. We also use session cookies, which are used during one visit and destroyed upon closing your browser. In general, a cookie is a non-personal bit of information. If for whatever reason you want to disable cookies, you can, but expect your RumbleLab experience to be affected. 

Third Party Cookies

How our third parties and service providers use cookies is outside of the control of RumbleLab and our Privacy Policy but we take care in the selection of a service provider who collects only as necessary for a seamless experience.

Miscellaneous

We also collect other types of Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, product registration number, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support.

We also collect and maintain records of information that you voluntarily provide to us.  For example, we may ask you to participate in a survey, and may ask you to provide Personal Information, such as age, gender or other demographic data.  If you enter into a contest or promotion on our Site, we will collect the information your provide to participate in the contest or promotion.  If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.  When you post messages on the message boards of our Site, the information contained in your posting will be stored on our servers and other users will be able to see it.  However, unless such information is necessary for the Service or required by the Terms and Conditions, we do not require you to provide such information to us.

 

How RumbleLab uses the information it collects

We will not sell, rent or share this information with any third party for promotional purposes.  Your information is used solely to ship you the package, grant you access into the community, communicate with you if the need arises and ship the winner a prize. We only collect information that you voluntarily disclose with us during the registration, challenge interaction and communication between us and you. The only time we will share your information with a third party is to fulfil your request, for example, to ship your order and bill your credit card. 

Design submissions are stored on social networking sites outside of the control of RumbleLab.  RumbleLab will only save posts from users that are winning submissions or other top tier candidates.  Please be considerate about the amount of information you share about your kid on the web.  We take your child’s safety seriously and advise only sharing a picture/video and description of the build. We for no reason need details of your kid.  However, upon winning, we will announce a winner. If you would like your kid to have a brief description next to his trophy, we will work with you to keep the information as pertinent as possible but this is done within the confines of the RumbleLab site. If you choose to share your child’s “Wall of Brain” page to your own social site, it is done so at your own discretion.

We also use the information that you give to us (including your contact information such as email address) to make our Services the best possible experience for you. For instance, we may use your information to:

customize the Services you choose to receive

manage your account and your queries

improve our Services

meet our legal and regulatory obligations and protect our legitimate interests

carry out research and analysis, training and quality assurance

contact you with important service announcements

if you agree, contact you about other Services and products from RumbleLab that we think may be of interest to you

if you agree, contact you with advertising from other businesses

Please note, we may monitor, record, store and use any telephone call, email or other communication with you internally for improving our customer service

Parental Rights

RumbleLab recognizes the fact that Parents and legal guardians of kids under 13, who are members of RumbleLab have certain rights under COPPA.  The only personally identifiable information we collect on kids is the parents email address, parents name and parents address.  Never will RumbleLab knowingly collect information from kids under the age of 13.  All information is volunteered by the parents.  If we feel that a U13 may be interacting, we will investigate and take the appropriate action. It is the parent’s decision whether or not they share their kids name with the build submission. A kid’s personal information in no way affects the challenge results.  A parent also has the right to share their child’s information upon winning the challenge to be posted on the “Wall of Brain.”  Parents/Guardians have the right to review the information collected that may pertain to their child. Parents/Guardians also have the right to request the information be deleted along with requesting that RumbleLab cease to collect further information from their kids.  This can be done so by contacting [email protected]. Parents should include their username and reason for contact in the email to expedite the process.  RumbleLab may ask further questions to verify the parents/guardian identity when asking to review or delete their kid’s information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

RumbleLab does not share, rent or trade personally identifying information about our registered users, including kids under 13, with non-affiliated third parties (i.e., companies who are not one of our corporate affiliates or who are not providing support to the internal operations of our company) for their promotional purposes. Parents have the right to share their kids “Wall of Brain” page on their social account, but it is done so in an anonymous manner.

RumbleLab may share other information submitted on its site - non-personal information - to provide requested products or services, if permission is granted, or under the following circumstances:

We share personal information in certain cases in order to prevent, take action against or investigate situations regarding illegal activities, fraud or suspected fraud, events in which threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person or persons is evident, when violations of RumbleLab’s terms of use occur, or in other situations required by law (Necessary Disclosures). If you do not want us to make such Necessary Disclosures, or to use both Personal and Non-Personal Information without restriction in these circumstances, you must not use the Service

We respond to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes, or make use of information in exercising our legal rights or establishing defense against legal claims.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Community Disclosures

If you use a forum or blog on this Web site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. Though we pre-moderate the blog comments and the Forums are pre-moderated and post-moderated, we are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Opting Out

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter

Updating/Accessing/Amending/Correcting Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove or deactivate it by emailing our Customer Support at [email protected]

Confidentiality and Security

Information a user or child submits to RumbleLab.com that relates to his or her account is password-protected. RumbleLab will not contact any user with asking for username, password nor any personal information via email. If any message claiming or appearing to come from RumbleLab or any of its related websites is sent to you asking for this information, please report it immediately to [email protected].

Your privacy is important to us, therefore, we follow industry standard security practices.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can send email us at [email protected].

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ensuring that RumbleLab is providing your kids with the most value is an evolving process.  Just as your kid grows, so do we.  In order to ensure that we stay compliant and are keeping your privacy safe, our privacy practices and policies will evolve. When we make these changes, you will see them in our privacy statement, the homepage and any other locations we find it appropriate so that you will always know how we are using the information that we collect.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so review it frequently and let us know if you have any comments, questions or suggestions.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please email us at contact@rumblelab.com

Effective Date: 10/2/2015